In the conditions that have emerged, I suggest psychiatric clinic start issuing statements of information on the mental health of a candidate contending for the position of head of state. Robert Kocharyan—the second President of Armenia, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for Prime Minister—said this in response to questions about testing candidates for Prime Minister during a meeting with voters and his supporters in the city of Ararat.
According to the former head of state, what is happening in the country today totally reminds him of everything that happens in a hospital. Kocharyan also called everyone’s attention to the hypocrisy of the incumbent authorities, namely acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who recently laid flowers at the monument to National Hero of Armenia Vazgen Sargsyan, who participated in the battle for the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“As a matter of fact, even though he has laid flowers for many years, he has also used swear words against Vazgen Sargsyan in his newspaper,” Kocharyan said, considering this immoral.