“Armenia” bloc, which is running in the snap parliamentary elections set for June 20, ended its march in Yerevan.
The participants of the march, which was led by the leaders of “Armenia” bloc, including second President of Armenia and the bloc’s candidate for premier Robert Kocharyan, representative of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party Ishkhan Saghatelyan and leader of Reviving Armenia Party Vahe Hakobyan, walked from Republic Square to Liberty Square.
The column stretched from the beginning to the end of Mashtots Avenue. Residents of apartment buildings greeted the second President of Armenia, and the participants of the rally chanted “Armenia”, “Towards a Strong Armenia” and “Kocharyan”. There were also some residents who chanted “Nikol traitor” [referring to acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan].
At Liberty Square, the place where “Armenia” bloc’s election campaign kicked off 12 days ago, Kocharyan talked to citizens who approached him to shake his hand.
“Thank you for coming. The rally is over. Be healthy and be rest assured that we will win,” Kocharyan said as he bid farewell to his supporters.
This was the last campaign meeting of the election campaign. June 19 is a day of silence in Armenia. On June 20, Armenia will hold snap parliamentary elections.