A little while ago, precinct electoral commission #6/18 in Yerevan impeded entry of member of the Executive Body of Citizen’s Decision Party, the political party’s candidate for PM Suren Sahakyan. The election campaign headquarters issued a statement on this.
“We have reported the hindrance to the Central Electoral Commission, which has responded that it doesn’t have the right to obstruct and has informed the precinct electoral commission to allow Suren Sahakyan to enter. However, the precinct electoral commission has refused. After a dispute, Suren Sahakyan and another proxy of the Citizen’s Decision Party were taken to the local police station.
We condemn this practice, which will clearly cast a shade on and jeopardize the transparency of the electoral process and the reliability of the results. We will report the future developments later,” the statement reads.