The observers shouldn’t ‘punch’ the results of the civil contract party of Pashinyan. This is stated in the statement issued by ‘Armenia’ bloc. The statement also reads as follows:
“Based on the results of monitoring of the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia, during the June 21 press conference, the international election observation mission presented its preliminary post-election statement. The observers stated that the elections were mainly held properly, but there are certain essential concerns.
Today ‘Armenia’ bloc declared that it refuses to accept the results of the elections and will apply to the Constitutional Court of Armenia. The bloc will also make efforts to mobilize the other participants of the elections to appeal the results.
‘Armenia’ bloc has regularly presented serious concerns to the international community in regard to the systemic violations committed by the ruling party during the election campaign. The bloc also provided persuasive evidence to the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission and other foreign missions operating in Armenia. The violations included abuse of official position, misuse of administrative resources, dissemination of hate speech, abuse of criminal justice, etc. The parliamentary elections of 2021 contradict the principles stipulated by the 1990 Copenhagen Document, as well as other international commitments.
However, it is necessary to record that the international election observation missions didn’t respond to the concerns. It is clear that the international observers failed to observe the minimum requirements of impartiality and independence. In essence, the results of these elections show that the faith of the public in the electoral process has been undermined due to major discrepancies which further highlight the need for urgent changes. It is no surprise that many voters are concerned about the legitimacy of the elections and the accuracy of the results.
Public oversight over electoral processes is of major significance from the perspectives of participation in elections and acceptance of the results of those elections. This is very important when the elections are held in difficult conditions following the war in Nagorno-Karabakh in 2020, especially when there are high such high levels of political polarization.”