Within the scope of consultations with extra-parliamentary political forces, acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received member of the executive body of Citizen’s Decision Party Suren Sahakyan, as reported the press office of the Prime Minister.
Pashinyan thanked Sahakyan for accepting the invitation and said he would like to listen to him share his views on the future course of political life in Armenia so that the government and extra-parliamentary forces can be heard more.
Sahakyan expressed gratitude for the invitation and added the following: “For the past two to three years, the voice of the extra-parliamentary opposition hasn’t been heard. As far as the snap parliamentary elections are concerned, the results show that the political field is not competitive and is cut from the reality, and it is necessary to work hard to make sure there are no new sprouts in this non-competitive field.”
During the meeting, the interlocutors also discussed issues related to consolidation of potential and the prospects for future cooperation.