‘Armenia’ bloc, which ran in the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia and won seats in parliament, garnered 258 votes at polling station 35/17 in Kapan, but none of them was registered. This is what member of ‘Armenia’ bloc Robert Hayrapetyan said during a conversation with Armenian
“In essence, there was no recount. When the Central Electoral Commission of Armenia posted the records on its website, we studied the records and found out that there were zero votes next to ‘Armenia’ bloc. We demanded that the documents be reviewed, and after the review, it became clear that there were zero votes, but all the ballots had been counted and had been recorded at the polling station,” he said, adding that ‘Armenia’ bloc needs to have 258 more votes and that there has to be an investigation to see whether the votes were not counted intentionally.
Hayrapetyan also said he has been receiving calls from citizens telling him that their signatures are on the voters’ list, even though they hadn’t participated in the snap parliamentary elections on Sunday.