YEREVAN. – Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Thursday attended—in the Belarusian capital Minsk—a meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
During the event, Minister Mirzoyan reflected on the further development of this organization, and  stressed the importance of the CIS member countries' adherence to the principles of sovereignty and sovereignty and the right of peoples to equality and self-determination, inviolability of state borders, non-use of force and threat of force, and peaceful settlement of disputes—and which are reflected in the basic documents of the CIS.
The aforesaid was emphasized in the context of the military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) last fall. Highlighting the provisions of the November 9 trilateral statement, FM Mirzoyan stressed also that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s comprehensive settlement under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs will greatly contribute to the establishment of lasting peace in the South Caucasus.