Armenia’s ban on the imports of Turkish goods has helped create new opportunities for Russian companies. This is what Trade Representative of the Russian Federation Anna Donchenko said during today’s 8th Russian-Armenian Interregional Forum.
“When Armenia set a ban on the imports of Turkish goods, it provided Russian companies with an opportunity to reach out to the market with their products. I don’t think Russian products need to be advertised,” she added.
Donchenko recalled that the trade turnover between Armenia and Russia had already exceeded $1,500,000,000 in the period between January and August 2021, growing by nearly 12% (compared with the same period of 2020-ed.).
“Russia’s exports to Armenia grew by 4%, and Armenia’s exports to Russia grew by nearly 31%,” she said.
Due to Turkey’s participation in the war against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) in 2020, on January 1, 2021, Armenia set an embargo on the imports of Turkish goods, and in June, the country extended the six-month ban for another six months.