The nine-person delegation of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe (CoE) will carry out an observation mission in Yerevan, from September 15 to 18, for Sunday’s elections of the Yerevan Council of Elders, the CoE has informed.
Before the election day, the delegation will meet with representatives of the Central Electoral Commission, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, and the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
Meetings with the Armenian delegation to the aforesaid congress, members of the diplomatic corps, as well as representatives of local and international NGOs and mass media are also planned. The delegation will exchange views with representatives and candidates of political parties running in the elections.
On election day, seven teams of the aforementioned congress will be randomly deployed in all 12 districts of Yerevan to monitor the election procedures at polling stations.
The head of the delegation will post the statement with preliminary conclusions on the website of the CoE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities on September 18.