Minister of Justice Grigor Minasyan on Wednesday received Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, the newly appointed Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, the Ministry of Justice of Armenia informs Armenian
Considering the current regional security situation and Azerbaijan's repeated large-scale military aggression against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, the Armenian minister expressed hope that both the EU and its member countries will properly assess Azerbaijan's actions and will harshly condemn them.
Ambassador Maragos, for his part, stressed that the EU is extremely concerned about the military escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh. He emphasized the need for an immediate cessation of hostilities there, and expressed hope that the situation will be settled as soon as possible and a favorable environment will be created for future negotiations aimed at reaching a settlement. Maragos noted that the EU Delegation to Armenia is closely following the developments of the situation and is in constant contact with the ambassadors of the EU member countries.
Reflecting on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border situation, Grigor Minasyan underscored the role of the EU civilian monitoring mission in Armenia in terms of reducing tension and increasing border security.
The parties discussed as well Armenia’s cooperation with the EU in the field of justice, the results achieved within its framework, and the planned programs.
In addition, the interlocutors summed up the projects implemented and ongoing with joint efforts, as well as the judicial reform agenda being implemented by the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
Also, they conferred about the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between Armenia and the EU, and the expansion of cooperation and strengthening of control mechanisms within its framework.
The interlocutors exchanged views also on the possibilities of further development of their cooperation and some other matters of mutual interest.