The EU diplomacy could not react effectively to the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh. According to RIA Novosti, the head of the European Parliament's defense subcommittee, French MP Nathalie Loiseau said, referring to Azerbaijan’s military aggression in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"We couldn't prevent the attack that was being prepared before our eyes," said Loiseau during a hearing of the International Relations Committee on the situation in Karabakh.
According to her, the head of EU diplomacy, Josep Borrell, did not respond to calls for help from the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan.
"The High Representative rejected Armenia's request for support from the European Peace Fund, citing the need to prepare for peace, not war. During that time, Azerbaijan strengthened its already overwhelming military advantage by receiving weapons, particularly from Turkey and Israel, which we turned a blind eye to," said the deputy.
Further she said that the European Parliament warned many times, but the European diplomacy ignored those warnings.
"Today is the time to impose sanctions against the leaders of Azerbaijan, which thinks that our passivity gives it a green light. Inaction will be a signal to all those who apply to us that they cannot rely on us," said Loiseau.
Nagorno-Karabakh has reached an agreement with Azerbaijan with the mediation of Russian peacekeepers to completely stop the fire from 1 p.m. on Wednesday.
An agreement was also reached on the withdrawal of the remaining units and servicemen of the RA Armed Forces from the deployment zone of the Russian peacekeeping troops and the dissolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh armed formations, the complete disarmament of the Defense Army, as well as the withdrawal of heavy equipment and weapons from the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in order to quickly eliminate them.