Italian Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Antonio Tajani has offered Rome's mediation to the authorities of Azerbaijan and Armenia to settle the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh. In particular, he offered the foreign ministers of the two states to hold a meeting in the Italian capital.
"I met yesterday with the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia and offered them the Italian mediation, in particular a meeting in Rome," he told reporters on the margins of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
According to the minister, the issue between the two countries can be settled according to the model that operates in the northeastern Italian autonomous region of Trentino-Alto Adige (South Tyrol). The Italian foreign minister said that the two ministers expressed interest and willingness to meet in Rome.
"Today we will send a document to the governments of Azerbaijan and Armenia where Italy's proposal will be illustrated," Tajani added.
Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19, among the casualties and wounded are civilians. On September 20, it became known that the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh accepted the proposal of the command of the Russian peacekeeping mission regarding the cessation of fire.
Proposal by Azerbaijan envisages the withdrawal of the remaining units and servicemen of the RA Armed Forces from the deployment zone of the Russian peacekeeping troops and the dissolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh armed formations, the complete disarmament of the Defense Army, as well as the withdrawal of heavy equipment and weapons from the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in order to quickly eliminate them.
In addition, on Thursday, the representatives of Artsakh and Azerbaijan will meet in Yevlakh, a city in Azerbaijan located about 100 km northeast of Stepanakert, and the issues of ensuring the security of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians will be discussed.