In the midst of a crisis in Artsakh, thousands of people from various villages have sought refuge in Stepanakert. They have spent the night in basements and cars, as reported by Metaxe Hakobyan, a member of the Armenian National Assembly, in an interview with
The dire situation has left these individuals without electricity and water, with many water supplies dependent on electricity. While some water supply has been partially restored, food shortages have also become an issue. However, Hakobyan emphasized that these immediate concerns are overshadowed by the disbelief and anguish felt by the residents as they grapple with the loss of Artsakh.
The situation is compounded by the fact that numerous families have been separated, and children and individuals have become separated from their loved ones, many families are missing.
In response to these challenges, people have resorted to outdoor spaces and balconies in residential buildings, where they light fires and prepare food, Hakobyan said.