Armenia could not afford engaging in war, that is obvious. The Armed Forces of Armenia still have to go a long way to make Armenia's borders impenetrable, Chairman of the NA Defense and Security Affairs Committee Andranik Kocharyan told in an interview with news website, responding to a question why Armenia did not engage in military operations, trying to protect the 120,000 Armenians in Artsakh/Nagorno-Karabakh.
Referring to the protests of the opposition in Yerevan, Andranik Kocharyan said. "A difficult situation has arisen in Artsakh, and in the streets of Yerevan, everyone is trying to solve the problem of the government. You see how many young people there are, I guess, most of them were born in Artsakh... but our compatriots living in Artsakh took the brunt of it.
Now it would be very honest so that at least this youth standing on the streets of Yerevan participates in solving the security problems of our Armenia. For example, starting from the process of formation of our reserve forces, the Armed Forces conducts 25-day gatherings, large-scale military engineering works are carried out, where foreigners work instead of us. Now I consider those foreigners more close compatriots to us, the same as our Indian brothers," he said, noting that the processes going on in the streets of Yerevan are managed even by Margarita Simonyan, editor-in-chief of the Russian state-controlled broadcaster RT.
"Margarita Simonyan and some obscure figures established on foreign shores moved the hybrid war to Armenia to solve the problem of power. Now a question arises: were we waiting for the processes to start in Yevlakh, and not by the Armenian authorities, in order to solve the problems of power in Yerevan?" he added.