The EU Mission in Armenia is tasked with observing and reporting on the situation on the ground on the Armenian side of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border; contributing to human security in conflict-affected areas and based on the above, aims at contributing to building confidence between populations of both Armenia and Azerbaijan and, where possible, their authorities. This was stated by the Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, in an interview with Armenpress
"All EU civilian missions report to the EU and its Member States on their observations. Since its deployment, there has been a move towards stabilization of the situation on the ground, thus the mission’s presence is clearly delivering on its mandate.
“As far as the Mission’s expansion is concerned, as mentioned recently by High Representative Borrell, we are working to ensure we have more monitors and more patrols. I would like to add that since I arrived in September 2023, I have met most of the monitors and am following very closely their activities.
“I am impressed by their professionalism and dedication. I am also impressed by the warmth of the reception by the Armenian population which is very much appreciated by the EU and facilitates the Mission’s work." Ambassador Maragos said.