Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: The [Armenia’s] authorities’ campaign against Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] President [in exile] Samvel Shahramanyan and his entourage has its roots.
Zhoghovurd daily found out from its well-informed sources that in the last working days of 2023, Samvel Shahramanyan sent [Armenia’s PM] Nikol Pashinyan the decision to cancel the Artsakh Republic dissolution document, thus declaring that the Artsakh Republic exists de jure.
In order to verify the authenticity of the news, we tried to contact also the prime minister’s press secretary, Nazeli Baghdasaryan, but the latter was on a business trip to Paris with Nikol Pashinyan, did not answer the calls.
Naturally, the decision made by Samvel Shahramanyan and the move to send it has upset Nikol Pashinyan and his Artsakhophobic [political] teammates. They consider that by recognizing Artsakh as part of, and handing it over to, Azerbaijan, they can save the 29,800 square kilometers of the territory of the Republic of Armenia—but that doesn't work either.
Moreover, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, continues to present new territorial claims to Armenia: 8 villages, other enclave areas, as well as keeps occupied about a 127-square-kilometer territory of Armenia from the Syunik and Gegharkunik [Provinces’] sectors since 2021. That is, by sacrificing Artsakh, Armenia did not gain anything, but lost.
Nikol Pashinyan is looking for new culprits in order to blame the difficulties, attacks, and aggressions expected in the future on any party (Azerbaijan is not considered in any way) and, lo and behold, he has found [them]: The leadership of Artsakh is [in exile] in Armenia. It is ordered to tighten the ring around the President of Artsakh as much as possible, and in the near future we will witness various targeting.