Speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, on Thursday took part in the Meeting of the Preparatory Committee for the Sixth World Conference of Speakers of Parliament of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva, Switzerland.
This year Armenia was elected a member of the aforesaid committee for the first time—and by the Eurasia Geopolitical Group. IPU President Tulia Ackson and Secretary General Martin Chungong made opening remarks at the Meeting.
They briefly presented the results of the previous Conferences, the main expectations and the goals of the Sixth Conference. At the core of the discussion the agenda of the upcoming Conference, particularly issues regarding the establishment of world peace, the sustainable development, and the overcoming of the current challenges facing democracy.
The parliamentarians discussed with the representatives of the IPU and United Nations (UN) the cooperation with the international multi-lateral organizations, and the overcoming of the existing challenges.
Reference was made also to the climate emergency of the world, the influence of the new and potential dangerous technologies, the violations of human rights and rule of law, the gender discrimination, the political polarization, and the public distrust towards political institutions.