YEREVAN. – Armenian MOD spokesperson Davit Karapetyan responded to his Azerbaijani counterpart’s statement who cast doubt on the remarks made by Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan.
“Azerbaijani MOD’s response was ridiculous, to put it mildly.  According to information of the Armenian and Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Ministries, Azerbaijan violated ceasefire regime 7,500 times in 2010 and over 13,500 times last year. These are true facts the international structures dealing with the conflict settlement are aware of. The rest is speculations by the Azerbaijani propaganda machine,” Karapetyan said.
Earlier Azerbaijani MOD spokesperson Teymur Abdulayev accused Seyran Ohanyan of telling lies. Ohanyan said the Armenian Armed Forces open fire in retaliation for ceasefire violation only once for each 10 cases.