By Vera Martirosyan/ Vera&Football
Marseille defender Gael Andonian said he was happy to receive an invitation to play for the Armenian national squad.
ACBA-CREDITAGRICOLE BANK has prepared a gift for all football fans.
Starting March 9, bank's clients who will obtain  MasterCard UEFA Champions League card will get presents with Champions League and MasterCard logos.  Only the first 1,000 credit card holders will get presents from the bank.
You can learn more about the presents and other details here.
“It is a great honor for my family and me. In 2012 I did not come because I was too young and had no experience. It did not mean that I was not willing to play for Armenia. My parents were born in France, but my ancestors are from Armenia,” he told Armenian correspondent Vera Martirosyan.
Gael said it is a great opportunity to get acquainted with the country, as he does not speak Armenian and knows little about about the country.
“I have no relatives in Armenia, but I do have Armenian relatives in the United States. It is not clear when I am able to come to Armenia. I have not received a formal invitation yet, as I do not have all documents ready. There is no Armenian passport yet. They keep in touch with me through Albert Aslanyan. If I do not manage to get to this training camp, I will be ready for the next game for sure,” he added.
Armenia's next Euro 2015 qualifying match against Albania will take place on March 29.