The President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, will arrive in Moscow on March 14, on a two-day official visit, during which he will meet with Russian President Vladimir Putin, a source in the Armenian presidential administration told Izvestia newspaper of Russia.
Russian presidential spokesperson Dmitry Peskov confirmed this information.
Urgent matters of bilateral cooperation as well as the present-day situation in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) will be on the agenda of this talk.
Sources close to the Armenian government informed that several joint investment agreements will be signed as a result of the talks.
The Sargsyan-Putin meeting will take place within the framework of the events to be held on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia.
President Sargsyan’s visit will become the culmination of a series of visits to Moscow by some high-ranking Armenian politicians.
And the logical outcome will be the signing of a number of military, political, and economic agreements, sources within the Armenian political circles told Izvestia.