YEREVAN. – The head of Yelk bloc’s parliamentary faction Nikol Pashinyan has sent a letter to the Armenian Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan demanding to question former President Robert Kocharyan over 1 March 2008 tragedy, Nikol Pashinyan said in a footage posted on Facebook.
During the hearings over March 1 tragedy, it turned out that the investigation team did not attach the report by the Expert fact-finding group Andranik Kocharyan and Seda Safaryan, the MP said.
He added that the investigative body has not established on which facts Robert Kocharyan’s statement over 1 March was based. According to Robert Kocharyan, some demonstrators were getting out from cars, firing at soldiers, and then hiding again.
“Nowadays it is obvious that this statement has had a serious impact on further developments. I appealed to the Prosecutor General and demanded to question former President Robert Kocharyan,” Pashinyan said.
After the presidential elections in 2008, eight demonstrators and two servicemen of the internal troops died, at least 200 people were injured in Yerevan on March 1, as a result of the government-opposition resistance. Nobody has so far been held liable for the murder of these people.