Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s visit to Cyprus is held at a high level, the evidence thereof are reached agreements which testify to mutual understanding between the states, Eduard Sharmazanov, secretary of the Republican Party, told
He pointed out declaration on bilateral relations signed between Cyprus and Armenia. “Particularly notable are provisions related to the Karabakh issue. It is very important that Cyprus, a member of EU, has such a balanced stance on the Karabakh issue, drawing attention to determination of Nagorno-Karabakh’s final status in terms of legally binding free expression of will,” Sharmazanov said, adding that this principle is separately noted in bilateral declaration. According to him, reached agreements and unbiased position of Cyprus raise relations to a new level.
The joint declaration mentions that the Republic of Cyprus expresses its support to the constructive efforts of the Republic of Armenia to resolve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the OSCE Minsk Group process through negotiations based on the principles of the United Nations Charter and the Helsinki Final act and the elements proposed by the Presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries, which include, inter alia, the determination of the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh through legally binding expression of will.