They say Robert Kocharyan is untouchable. What does it mean he is untouchable? That is, can the murder of people be organized, [and then] say, “I’m untouchable?” Where is it written like that?
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who was on a two-day working visit to Paris, said the abovementioned at his talk with numerous representatives of the Armenian community of France, on Friday evening. He noted this reflecting on the Armenian appellate court’s decision with respect to second President Robert Kocharyan.
Also, Pashinyan touched upon the Armenia-related cases at the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
“They accuse us of interfering in court cases,” he noted. “At first, there was an idea that, based on the standing of our country, let’s see to it as a government that not all [Armenia-related] cases at the ECHR become a verdict.
“[But] now, we will not go on that ‘road.’ Let the cases existing from the rule of Robert Kocharyan and [third President] Serzh Sargsyan go to, lose at the European Court, and come back. At that time, let them answer as to how it happened that unlawful verdicts have been made on dozens of cases, and those judges haven’t been subjected to any punishment in Armenia.”
Second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan has been charged within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008.