The situation in the courtyard of the capital city Yerevan court of general jurisdiction remains tense as supporters of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and supporters of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan continue their protest while the trial over the case of Robert Kocharyan is in progress.
Gagik Baghdasaryan, one of Kocharyan’s supporters, claimed that the decision on remanding Kocharyan in custody is unlawful and that Kocharyan must be released.
When asked if he was paid to participate in the protest in defense of Kocharyan, he said he was fulfilling his civil duty.
Civil activist Vardges Gaspari was also in the courtyard, but wasn’t allowed to enter the courtroom. He had come from the police station. According to him, a criminal case has not been instituted yet, but he doesn’t know why.
The civil activist informed that his phone has also been found, but he refuses to believe it was lost and claims that it was stolen by Kocharyan’s supporters. “I have a deep pocket, and it is not very likely that it fell out of my pocket. I believe it is more likely that my phone was stolen during the incident, which means that there are professional pickpocketers among Kocharyan’s supporters.” He added that he is content with the fact that there are participants of the protest against Kocharyan’s supporters in the courtroom. “Citizens have to decide. I’m happy to see that there are so many people who have come here to support the relatives of the 10 victims of the events of March 1, 2008, not me. There has to be public pressure. All citizens need to exert pressure to make a change.”
Yesterday, an incident took place between Kocharyan’s supporters and civil activist Vardges Gaspari in the courtyard while the trial over the case of Robert Kocharyan and others was taking place in Yerevan court of general jurisdiction. Gaspari told journalists that he was hit with a bottle during the pushing and shoving and received a cheekbone injury. The civil activist reported the crime to the police.