Armenian pilgrims were not allowed to enter Dadivank Monastery in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Azat Artsakh reports.
"As it is known, as a result of the ill-fated ceasefire agreement signed on November 9, the Karvachar region of the Artsakh Republic was given to Azerbaijan. The region has many historical and cultural monuments, churches, chapels, the masterpiece of which is the Dadivank monastery complex.
According to the agreement reached through the mediation of the RF [Russian Federation] peacekeeping forces stationed in the region, Armenian pilgrims were allowed to enter Dadivank as of the end of November.
According to the arrangement, on Sunday, February 7 at 8am, another group of pilgrims left [Artsakh capital] Stepanakert's Renaissance Square for Dadivank, escorted by the RF peacekeepers.
After traveling a long way, the pilgrims’ group approached the Azerbaijani checkpoint stationed near the territory of the monastery complex.
According to the preliminary agreement, the group was supposed to enter Dadivank, but the Azerbaijanis boastingly forbade [it], reasoning that they were not informed about the group.
The RF peacekeeping forces and the person in charge of the pilgrims’ group repeatedly explained that everything was clarified and everyone was informed, but the Azerbaijanis were obstinate. (…) The Azerbaijanis did not agree to open the road, reasoning that they had received an order to ban not only the pilgrims, but also the clergymen who came for duty from entering the sanctuary. After long quarrels, the [pilgrims’] group had to return to Stepanakert in the evening," Azat Artsakh added in part.