We’re unable to adopt the annual state budget since all members of the ruling parliamentary faction attend Pashinyan’s campaign meetings which kicked off with threats targeted at all layers of society. This is what member of the Election Rights Watch organization, independent deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Naira Zohrabyan told reporters today.
Zohrabyan recalled that Pashinyan is using administrative resources on a tremendous scale during his visits to Armenia’s provinces.
“Even if we take this into consideration, Pashinyan managed to gather a little more than 20,000 people at yesterday’s rally. Some citizens had come with hammers. Can you imagine if citizens attended Robert Kocharyan’s rally with hammers? The whole junta of Soros would howl like wolves,” Zohrabyan added.
According to the MP, for some reason, the OSCE/ODIHR isn’t responding to the signals of Nikol Pashinyan’s violations, even though it would prepare interim reports on violations of laws of the former authorities all the time.
“Our organization has sent to the observation mission scenes showing how people kept at the psychiatric clinic in Sevan are being sat down in cars and transported to Pashinyan’s rally. The OSCE/ODIHR is still keeping silent. A schoolteacher from Alaverdi reported that the school has been instructed to take children to Shahumyan Square to take a photo so that the school can inform the regional governor’s office that the task has been completed,” she added.