YEREVAN. – The president of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, received the members of the election observation mission from the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly (CSTO PA), the NA press service reported.
The speaker of the Armenian legislature highlighted the readiness of this organization to carry out an election observation mission in Armenia, and assured that Sunday's snap parliamentary elections in the country will be free and transparent, and complying not only with Armenian legislation, but also with international standards.
The head of the CSTO PA observation mission, deputy chairman of the committee on international affairs, defense and security of the parliament of Kyrgyzstan, Kanybek Imanaliev, said that they had already met with a number of Armenian political forces involved in the election process. Also, he stressed the importance of existing trust in holding fair elections.
Mukhtar Yerman, a member of the aforesaid mission and secretary of the international relations, defense and security committee of the parliament of Kazakhstan, expressed hope that a new chapter in Armenia's development will be opened as a result of these elections.
During the meeting, Ararat Mirzoyan touched also upon the situation after the trilateral statement on November 9, 2020, and the interlocutors exchanged views on the agenda of the forthcoming session of the CSTO PA Council.