The discussion of the issue of arresting Izmirlian Medical Center director, doctor-traumatologist, Professor Armen Charchyan is over. His lawyer Erik Aleksanyan on Tuesday wrote about this on Facebook.
"The court left for the consultation room to make a decision. The judicial act will be published on 23.06.2021. There was a rather tense and extensive discussion," he added.
To note, Charchyan has been charged under the Criminal Code article on vote buying, violating the ban on charity during elections, or obstructing the exercise of the voter's free will. Armen Charchyan denies the accusation, and his lawyers consider it political persecution.
According to the Special Investigation Service, if Charchyan remains in freedom, he will hide from the body conducting the proceedings and will obstruct the investigation of the criminal case.
To note, the earlier arrest of Armen Charchyan was recognized by the court as illegal. After his release, he held a press conference, during which he spoke about the criminal case against him and argued that it was a concocted case.