YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: Today a group of political and public figures—Aragats Akhoyan, Arshak Zakaryan, Tigran Chobanyan, Israyel Hakobkokhyan, Vahagn Chakhalyan—were called to the Investigative Committee.
They are included in the criminal case initiated due to holding a rally on January 28, which [i.e., the criminal case] was previously initiated under the [criminal code] article on seizing state buildings-construction.
Let us remind that it is about the protests against the November 9 document [on establishing ceasefire in the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall].
Aragats Akhoyan, in a conversation with us, said that they have information that the investigative body intends to change the criminal [code] article and charge them with a new charge under the [criminal code] article on "seizing power."
To imagine the absurdity of this charge, only one fact: The testimony of a police officer who noted that the voice of one of those who made calls at the rally was similar to the voice of Aragats Akhoyan has been presented as evidence in the case.