The authorities of Armenia have informed Russia about the willingness to start the process of normalization of relations with Turkey without preconditions. This is what Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Vahan Hunanyan said during a conversation with TASS.
“A number of international partners, including our ally Russia, have declared that they are ready to support the process of normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations. During discussions with our Russian colleagues, we informed them that we are ready for normalization of relations without preconditions. If and when the process is launched, we will inform the public about the development of events,” the spokesperson said.
According to Hunanyan, the Armenian government’s program states that Armenia has always been ready to normalize relations with Turkey without preconditions. “At the same time, I would like to emphasize that there are no negotiations with Turkey at the moment,” the spokesperson added.