The EU civil mission on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan will start in October and will last two months maximum, the European Council said following a meeting between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the initiative of the French President and the head of the European Council.
The purpose of this mission is to build confidence and, through its reports, to contribute to the work of the border commissions.
Armenia has agreed to assist the EU civilian mission along the border with Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has agreed to cooperate with this mission as far as it is concerned.
Armenia and Azerbaijan reaffirmed their commitment to the United Nations Charter and the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration, under which both sides recognize each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty. They confirmed that this will be the basis for the work of the border delimitation commissions. The next meeting of the border commissions will be held in Brussels by the end of October, the report said.
European Council President Charles Michel said on Twitter that the Prague meeting discussed sustainable de-escalation and intensified peace efforts, which the EU is ready to support.