Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan  received the newly appointed Iranian ambassador to Armenia, Mehdi Sobhani, the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia informed on Facebook.
Khachatryan presented the main functions of his ministry and the domains being coordinated by this department. Sobhani was informed about the agreements reached with the previous ambassador of Iran and the work done, and the steps towards the formation of cooperation between Armenian and Iranian technological companies. The minister expressed his willingness to make efforts to implement all agreements and form new partnerships.
The newly appointed Iranian ambassador, in turn, noted the high level of Armenian-Iranian relations in all domains of mutual interest, and expressed hope that the two countries will be able to form effective cooperation in knowledge-based and technological domains. In this context, the ambassador emphasized that Iran has made major achievements in latest technologies and occupies a high position in the world with its pace of development. According to the ambassador, Iran now has 7,800 knowledge-based companies, 12,000 technology companies, and six science and technology parks with 111,000 employees.
Minister Khachatryan noted that the indicators presented by the ambassador are very encouraging, and recalled that he was very impressed by the solutions presented by Iranian companies during the DigiTec Expo 2022 in Yerevan.
The parties agreed that in order to increase mutual recognition, it is necessary to more often organize the mutual participation of Iranian and Armenian private companies in exhibitions and other events being held in both countries. In this context, Minister Robert Khachatryan invited Iranian companies to the DigiTec Expo 2023 technology exhibition to be held in October in Armenia, as well as to the ArmHighTech 2024 international defense technology exhibition to be held in March 2024 in Armenia.