Instead of imposing sanctions against Azerbaijan because of its military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh, the US is discussing military cooperation with Baku.
Within the framework of the International Naval Symposium in the US city of Newport, the Commander of the Azerbaijani Navy, Rear Admiral Subhan Bekirov, met with the Commander of the Turkish Navy, Admiral Ercüment Tatlıoğlu and the Commander of the US Navy, Admiral Lisa Franchetti.
"During the meeting, a thorough exchange of opinions took place between the navies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as Azerbaijan and the US navies on the prospects for the development of cooperation in the military, military-educational and other fields and on a number of other issues of mutual interest," the Azerbaijani media outlets report.
Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19, among the casualties and wounded are civilians. On September 20, the authorities of Nagorno-Karabakh accepted the proposal of the command of the Russian peacekeeping mission regarding the cessation of fire.
The proposal by Azerbaijan envisages the withdrawal of the remaining units and servicemen of the RA Armed Forces from the deployment zone of the Russian peacekeeping troops and the dissolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh armed formations, the complete disarmament of the Defense Army, as well as the withdrawal of heavy equipment and weapons from the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh in order to quickly eliminate them.
The Azerbaijani forces resumed the fire on Stepanakert today as a delegation representing Nagorno-Karabakh was holding a meeting with Azerbaijani representatives in the Azerbaijani city of Yevlakh on to discuss the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and further actions. Following the meeting, the delegation said that no final agreement was reached and that the details must be agreed upon.