Police officers used excessive force to bring in citizens blocking the streets of the Armenian capital as part of the civil disobedience action in support of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The footage shows how a large number of police officers in black and red berets were brought to different streets of Yerevan to disperse the demonstrations.
Numerous police officers in Yerevan do not spare either women or men.
The footage shows one citizen being brutally beaten by several police officers. Dozens of police officers brutally beat one of the young men who tried to dodge the police.
Earlier, reported that the protesters gathered in the Republic Square dispersed from Republic Square in different directions blocking the streets of Yerevan, and paralyzing traffic.
The protests in Yerevan were sparked by Azerbaijan’s large-scale attack against Nagorno-Karabakh on September 19. Nagorno-Karabakh has confirmed that 200 people have died and more than 400 wounded, including civilians, because of Azerbaijan’s aggression. Azerbaijani opposition media reported that 80 Azerbaijani soldiers died during the military aggression.