Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia sent a congratulatory message to caretaker Prime Minister Najib Mikati of Lebanon on the latter’s national holiday, the 80th anniversary of independence. The message reads as follows, in particular:
"Armenian-Lebanese relations have a rich history of friendship and cooperation that has passed the tests of time, characterized by civilizational commonalities, cultural ties, as well as traditions of mutual support.
Our regions are currently going through the most serious period of challenges and difficulties, and I fully hope that the peaceful coexistence and harmonious interaction of states will continue to be the pillar of international relations.
I am sure that with joint efforts we will be able to further deepen the existing high level of relations and expand cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms, including regional issues."