Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Friday had a telephone conversation with his Estonian colleague, Margus Tsahkna, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia informs Armenian
Both parties expressed satisfaction with the expanding political dialogue between Armenia and Estonia, which is facilitated by bilateral high-level mutual visits and active contacts on various platforms.
Reflecting on the steps being taken to deepen the Armenia-EU partnership, Mirzoyan noted that the scope of this cooperation is expanding considerably, emphasizing the importance of reaching new milestones in new domains—and with the assistance of all EU member states. The Armenian FM added that he lauds the active engagement of Estonia in this regard.
In the context of regional developments, FM Mirzoyan presented the progress of the peace treaty negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Also, he stressed the importance of the continuity of the border delimitation process based on the Alma Ata Declaration of 1991, voiced at the level of the leaders of the two countries, as was also emphasized by a number of international partners, including the Estonian MFA.
In regards to the unblocking of regional infrastructure, Ararat Mirzoyan touched upon the fundamental principles underlying Armenia's vision and the willingness expressed to implement certain procedural simplifications in this regard.
The interlocutors reflected also on several other matters of mutual interest.