French authorities tack between Yerevan and Ankara
11:09, 29.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics
PARIS. – French President Francois Hollande and the FM Laurent Fabius claim the same thing on bill criminalizing the denial of the Armenia Genocide, Rhône-Alpes regional MP Hilda Tchoboian told Armenian News-NEWS.am adding one of them calms down the Armenians, the other the Turks.
In fact, France currently faces a quite complicated situation on the issue. The highest administration tries not to hurt both sides. On the one hand the President has to keep his election promise and submit a bill on criminalizing the denial of the Genocide, on the other, he is targeted at improving relations with Turkey,” Tchoboian said. “Hollande has made clear that the new bill will not be similar to the previous one, which made it vague. At the same time, it is possible to claim that it will not satisfy the French-Armenians’ expectations.”
As for the meeting between the President and the representatives of the Armenian community, which was so much spoken about, Tchoboian believes it will not be in the near future. In addition, she offered that the French authorities may initiate a dialogue between Armenia and Turkey to come out of the complicated situation.