National Assembly Vice Chairperson Arpine Hovhannisyan, who also heads the Republic of Armenia’s (RA) delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), has raised, at a PACE committee, Azerbaijan’s recent shooting toward the border communities of Armenia.
“At the PACE Monitoring Committee session, I informed about Azerbaijan’s opening fire at Koti village, RA citizen Suren Sepkhanyan’s being injured as a result, as well as Azerbaijan’s shooting at [some] other civilian settlements [in Armenia],” Hovhannisyan wrote, in particular, on Facebook. “Taking advantage of the recent domestic political events of Armenia, Azerbaijani authorities are attempting to load on the Armenian side the possible failures for the settlement of the [Nagorno-]Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict. (…) [But] we [Armenia] are more than united on the Artsakh issue.”