For many years German MP Karin Strenz kept secret that she received money from Azerbaijan through a lobbying company. However, after publication on this topic in Spiegel, the Bundestag imposed a large fine on the MP and reprimanded her, Turan reported.
According to Spiegel, the Presidium of the Bundestag at a closed meeting decided to impose a fine on the MP in the amount of 20,000 euros.
In 2014-15 she received from 14,000 to 30,000 euros from the lobbying company Line M-Trade. Another MP, Eduard Lintner, confirmed that M-Trade is funded from Baku.
Earlier, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe imposed a life ban on Strenz visiting the PACE for violating the MP"s code of conduct.
Recall that in 2015, Strenz was the only German member of the Council of Europe who voted against the demand for the release of political prisoners in Azerbaijan.
She also participated in an election observation mission in Azerbaijan, and the trip was funded by the government of Azerbaijan. Later, Strenz said she did not know that the funding came from Baku.