YEREVAN. – The Armenian side intends to carry out consistent work to protect the rights of the Armenian and Artsakh citizens of who have ended up in Azerbaijan, and to have them released.
Anna Naghdalyan, spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia, stated about the above-said at Wednesday’s press briefing.
Responding to the query on the fate of Tavush Province resident Karen Ghazaryan whom the Azerbaijani authorities have sentenced to 20 years in prison, Naghdalyan noted that even though respective work was carried out, it is not yet intended for public discussion.
Three Armenians—Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) citizen Arsen Baghdasaryan, and Armenian nationals Karen Ghazaryan and Zaven Karapetyan—are in captivity in Azerbaijan.
“Work is being done in all three cases for the protection of the rights and the release of our citizens,” the Armenian MFA spokesperson stressed.