Media Advocate has posted the following on its Facebook page:
“Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan remains in the center of criticism.
om 21 to 30 June, 2020, the “Media Advocate” initiative followed online media reports on the mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan’s personality and activities.
35 leading Armenian news agencies have been monitored.
In the specified period, 220 articles were declared, 60 of which were negative, 2 were positive and 158 were neutral.
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan remains in the center of criticism.
Davit Khazhakyan, the head of the Luys fraction of the Yerevan Council of Elders, posted a photo on his Facebook page and wrote: “Here it is one of the results of Hayk Marutyan’s tenure. A two-story unauthorized structure is being added to the roof of the building located on the front of Sayat-Nova Street, and the municipality is doing nothing.”
According to media reports, the number of people infected with Covid 19 in Yerevan Municipality is increasing day by day. In a conversation with the media outlet, the municipality employee, who did not want to reveal his name, noted: “When Hayk Marutyan talks about the fact that wearing a mask is mandatory and calls those who do not wear it an enemy, why does he not provide his employees with masks that he uses to protect himself against the virus? Or is he that one and only first-rate?
The discussion on raising the property tax continues. The draft law caused dissatisfaction, and in support of it, Varazdat Karapetyan, a member of the NA My Step fraction, posted an update on his Facebook page to which Sevak Hakobyan responded: “Mr. Karapetyan, Yerevan used to get financial allowance in the past as well, due to which it was clean, greenswards were watered, full of flowers. What situation do we have now? Please compare the tenure of “robber” Taron Margaryan and “honest” Hayk Marutyan. At that time the property tax was not high, but the situation in the capital was the same or a little better than now. In two years, you have been able to create only one global problem in the capital, and to “heroically” overcome it, it is the garbage disposal problem”.
Referring to the staff policy pursued by Mayor Hayk Marutyan, and the possible influence of the mayor’s wife on the issue, the press wrote: “Kristine Vardanyan, the friend of Marutyan’s wife, has finally been appointed to a position; she is now the Deputy Director of the Greening and Environmental Protection NPO.
By the way, she has also been included in the list of the PAP Council of Elders. She and Hayk Marutyan’s wife, Czech Iva, used to work together at the same chair at the Yerevan State Medical University. It should be noted that Vardanyan wanted to be appointed to this position earlier, but Armen Begoyan, the former director of the NPO, who was forcibly dismissed from the job, refused to admit Kristine as his deputy.”"