We will raise the level of combat-readiness and organization of the personnel, strengthen discipline and borders in the course of one year. This is what second President of Armenia, candidate of “Armenia” bloc for Prime Minister Robert Kocharyan said during a campaign meeting in the city of Ijevan of Tavush Province today, adding that three years will be required to recover the technical casualties.
“Nobody knows the Armenian army better than the members of our team do. In August 1992, we made the transition from voluntary detachments to a regular army in the course of two months, and this became the guarantee of our success,” Kocharyan stated.
Kocharyan clarified that the incumbent authorities did the opposite during the war and that this became one of the reasons for the Armenians’ defeat.