The primary issue for us and our people is the ensuring of border security. Gagik Tsarukyan, leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party and its candidate for premier ahead of the snap parliamentary elections, said this during a campaign meeting in Lori Province.
Tsarukyan added that the people of Armenia need security, which will allow to ease the tension caused after Armenia was defeated in the war. “This can only be ensured with Russia, which is Armenia’s centuries-old ally. We need to sign a new pact with Russia,” Tsarukyan said and called everyone’s attention to the recent meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shushi where they signed a joint declaration on allied ties. In this regard, Tsarukyan proposed to accelerate the signing of a document on the military-political cooperation between Yerevan and Moscow.