If a government of national accord isn’t formed, our agenda will be defeated, and if our agenda is defeated, we will have nothing else to do. Edmon Marukyan—leader of the opposition Bright Armenia Party which is running in the snap parliamentary elections set for June 20—told reporters during a campaign meeting today.
“We can move mountains through solidarity. Our political party has presented a plan for immigration, but the other forces’ plans are targeted at the people’s emigration. All of the previous leaders of Armenia have go to on pension and give us advice which we will take with great respect for them, but they have to let the people live,” he said.
Marukyan informed that his political party will hold a march in Yerevan this evening and that this will be the last event of their campaign.