YEREVAN. – The assessment of local and international observers is unequivocal that the elections were held in accordance with international standards. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the interim government—and in connection with Armenia’s snap parliamentary elections that were conducted on June 20.
"We have set a new standard, in fact. In 2018, when snap NA [(National Assembly)] elections took place and the international community gave an unprecedentedly high assessment to them, there was a context at the time that they were saying, 'The election results were obvious to everyone in advance, and the serving government had no need to rig [the elections].'
[But] the possible results of the 2021 elections were not predictable, everyone knew that perhaps the most unpredictable elections in the history of the third republic were taking place. And it is very important that we have recorded our political will and system of values that the expression of the free will of the voters is a cornerstone value for us," he added.
Pashinyan spoke also about the criminal cases that have been launched in connection with the recent elections. "Of course, criminal cases have been filed on vote buying, other manifestations of illegally influencing the will of voters. I'm convinced they will be handled properly and will be processed accordingly. But I want to believe that the chapter of falsification of the election results in the Republic of Armenia is irreversibly closed. The most important response is that it is now an indisputable fact for the citizen of the Republic of Armenia that he is a decisive factor in the Republic of Armenia, he decides the fate of the authorities in the country," the acting premier said.