Kazakhstan plans to ship 1.5 million tons of oil per year via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. Deliveries are expected to start on January 1, 2023, said Prime Minister of the republic Alikhan Smailov.
"We currently have an agreement to ship 1.5 million tons of oil through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan from January 1 of the next year," Smailov said.
According to him, in the future the republic's authorities intend to increase the supply capacity in this direction by more than four times. In the foreseeable future it is planned to reach the level of 6-6.5 million tons of oil.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline is used to transport Caspian oil to a Turkish port on the Mediterranean coast. The pipeline was opened in July 2006. The shareholders of the project are the international consortium BTC Co., including BP, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, MOL, Equinor, ExxonMobil and other major oil and gas concerns.