Without Armenian Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the existence of Armenia will be even more at risk than it is today. Baroness Caroline Cox, a member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom (UK), told this to a press conference in Yerevan Friday.
It is known that the regime of Azerbaijani president Aliyev’s family has a notorious history of violating human rights, including against the people of Azerbaijan itself. They carry out large-scale pressures on people, depriving them of their freedom, carry out illegal interference, including in private life, curtail freedom of speech and the right to peaceful assembly, Cox noted.
In Azerbaijan, Artsakh Armenians will have to hand over their democratic freedoms to the authoritarian rule against their will, and they will have to give up control over their land and their freedom, she added.
At this crucial moment for the Armenian people, Cox expressed hope that Armenians all over the world will continue the fight for Artsakh as a symbol of national unity.
Cox noted that she and many others believe that Armenians will be able to overcome the current sufferings with courage and endurance, so that the long-suffering Armenian people will continue to live peacefully and with dignity in their historical lands.
Baroness Caroline Cox added, however, that she is disappointed by everything that the UK does not do to support Armenia and Artsakh and to protect the rights of the people of Armenia and Artsakh. Cox said she talks about this all the time in the House of Lords and will continue to raise all these issues in the United Kingdom.