The European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) has rejected the petition to transfer back to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) the body of Artsakh native Helen Dadayan, who died in a tragic accident on the Gyumri-Yerevan motorway in Armenia on August 14. Helen's uncle, Mushegh Safaryan, informed Armenian about this today.
Earlier we reported that a tragic road accident took place on the Gyumri-Yerevan motorway, near Lanjik village of Armenia’s Shirak Province, at around 12:27am on August 14.
It was found out that a passenger minibus and a truck collided on the aforesaid motorway.
Eleven people were killed as a result.
Six others had sustained injuries and were hospitalized. The truck driver was also among the injured.
The minibus passengers of this tragic accident were returning from a trip to eastern Anatolia.
According to the Investigative Committee of Armenia, the accident took place in the Yerevan direction of the aforesaid motorway. The minibus was traveling towards Yerevan, whereas the truck—towards Gyumri.
Criminal proceedings have been launched under the Armenian Criminal Code article on violating the requirements aimed at ensuring road traffic safety or the rules ensuring the safety of road traffic or vehicle operation.
A public prosecution had been launched against the driver of the truck involved.