Artsakh is left alone: Russian peacekeepers practically do not fulfill their obligations, the democratic West has turned its back on us, and Armenia has turned its back. Adviser to the president of Artsakh, former Foreign Minister of the Republic David Babayan has told Reuters.
According to him, the Armenians of Artsakh feel abandoned by Russia, the West and Armenia. He noted that many important issues have not yet been agreed upon with Azerbaijan.
"We have agreement on the cessation of military action, but we await a final agreement - talks are going on, we'll see" Babayan, said by phone.
In accordance with the ceasefire agreement brokered by Russian peacekeepers, the Defense Army should be disbanded and all weapons handed over for disposal.
However, answering a question about not handing over weapons, Babayan said that the people of Artsakh cannot be left to die, and therefore security guarantees are needed first.
"We need to talk through many questions and issues. A whole host of questions still need to be resolved. We do not know what guarantee of security our people will get - this needs to be resolved. At any moment they could destroy us, engage in genocide against us - do you Reuters understand this? The West is silent, Russia is silent, Armenia is silent. What should we do?" he said.
Babayan scolded the world for leaving his people at the mercy of Azerbaijan. "It feels like Constantinople in 1453 - we are besieged and surrounded," he said. "The overwhelming majority of the people here do not want to live as part of Azerbaijan - I do not know what will happen. Karabakh has been left on its own: Russian peacekeepers practically don't fulfil their obligations, the democratic West turned away from us, and Armenia also turned away," he added.
The Azerbaijani forces resumed the fire on Stepanakert today while a delegation representing Nagorno-Karabakh was holding a meeting with Azerbaijani representatives in the Azerbaijani city of Yevlakh to discuss the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and further actions. Following the meeting, the delegation said that no final agreement was reached and that the details must be agreed upon.