Armenia's Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Rolande Pryce, the World Bank (WB) Regional Director for the South Caucasus, Armenian learns from the government of Armenia.
At the beginning of the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the basic needs of forcibly displaced Armenian refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh and the programs developed by the Armenian government to address these needs.
The WB regional director reaffirmed the WB's readiness to assist Armenia, and presented the possible directions and tools of cooperation.
The interlocutors exchanged views, in particular, on infrastructure development and public administration reforms in Armenia.
Also, Mher Grigoryan presented Armenia’s "Crossroads of Peace" project to the WB official, its main goals, and the development trends of the region in case of its implementation.